Archive for the ‘Lawful Permanent Resident’ Category

DHS Extends Eligibility for Employment Authorization to Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses of H-1B Nonimmigrants

2/26/2015 Written by SRW Lawyers

The long awaited work authorization eligibility has finally come for some H-4 dependent spouses. CIS announced today that effective May 26, 2015, they are extending eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who are seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident (LPR) status. DHS amended the regulations to allow these H-4 dependent [...]Read More >

Caution: LPR’s Should be Heedful of Filing IRS Tax Form 1040-NR, U.S. Nonresident Alien Income Tax Return

11/10/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

Filing income tax returns as a non-resident alien raises a rebuttable presumption that the LPR has abandoned their lawful permanent resident status. For more information, please refer to Nisha Fontaine’s Family to USA blog, located here.Read More >

Abandoning Your Lawful Permanent Resident Status Voluntarily

11/10/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

For a variety of reasons, an LPR may seek to surrender their LPR status. For more information, please refer to Nisha Fontaine’s Family to USA blog, located here.Read More >

LPR Can Apply for Re-Entry Permit While in Removal Proceedings Before Immigration Court

11/10/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

For more information on applying for re-entry permits while in removal proceedings, please refer to Nisha Fontaine’s Family to USA blog, located here.Read More >

Ten-Year Green Card About to Expire and Considering Naturalization?

11/10/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

Given filing fees, processing times, etc. an LPR with a valid 10 year green card set to expire soon and who is also eligible to apply for naturalization, may be faced with a dilemma – do I renew my green card by filing Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card, with USCIS since I [...]Read More >