Archive for the ‘B-2 Visa (Tourism Visit)’ Category

The United States and China To Extend Visas for Short-term Business Travelers, Tourists, and Students

11/11/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

The Department of State recently announced that it has extended visa validity periods for Chinese citizens visiting the U.S. under certain visa classifications. Chinese applicants for a B-category non-immigrant visa may now be issued multiple-entry visas for up to 10 years for business and travel. Qualified Chinese students and exchange visitors who qualify for F, [...]Read More >

The Admissibility Review Office (ARO) Seeks to Implement Impractical/ Unworkable Policy for Those Canadian’s Requiring I-192 Waivers

9/26/2012 Written by SRW Lawyers

Until recently, Canadians with approved I-192 waivers for business (B-1) or pleasure (B-2) could also use these waivers to enter the United States for other non-immigrant purposes (TN, L-1, H-1B, O-1, F-1, J-1, etc.). Recently however, the Admissibility Review Office (ARO), which adjudicates these types of waiver applications, is seeking to require that Canadian applicants [...]Read More >

Specific Activities Eligible for B-2 Visa Category

8/17/2010 Written by Brian D. Zuccaro

1. Specific Activities Eligible for B-2 Visa Category Individuals who wish to enter the United States temporarily for pleasure may be classifiable as B-2 Visa visitors provided they meet the criteria listed below. Tourism or Family Visits: individuals traveling to the United States for purposes of tourism or to make social visits to relative or [...]Read More >