Archive for the ‘F-1/ M-1/ J-1 Visa’ Category

The United States and China To Extend Visas for Short-term Business Travelers, Tourists, and Students

11/11/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

The Department of State recently announced that it has extended visa validity periods for Chinese citizens visiting the U.S. under certain visa classifications. Chinese applicants for a B-category non-immigrant visa may now be issued multiple-entry visas for up to 10 years for business and travel. Qualified Chinese students and exchange visitors who qualify for F, [...]Read More >

Changes in F-1, M-1 & J-1 Visa Issuance Dates

3/14/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

The U.S. Department of State has announced changes in the issuance and admission dates for F, M and J Visas: • Initial F-1 & F-2 / M-1 & M-2 Visas – Individuals may now be issued these visas up to 120 days before the program start date as listed on their I-20s. However, these individuals [...]Read More >

CBP No Longer Stamping I-20 Forms at Border

8/17/2012 Written by Brian D. Zuccaro

USCBP has informed NASFA that it will no longer stamp F-1 visa holders’ I-20 forms when F-1 students enter the U.S. This change may result in some F-1 visa students having difficulty in establishing their F-1 visa status in order to receive certain benefits from state agencies. Students experiencing these types of problems should contact [...]Read More >

USCBP: No New F-1 Visa Stamp Needed After Changing Schools

6/13/2012 Written by SRW Lawyers

During a recent liaison meeting between AILA and USCBP’s Chicago Field Office, the question was raised whether an F-1 visa student who had transferred to a new school required a new F-1 visa stamp with the new school’s name in order to re-enter the U.S. after travel abroad. The Chicago Field Office stated that as [...]Read More >

Senate Bill Would Allow Students with STEM Degrees to Obtain Green Card

5/18/2012 Written by SRW Lawyers

The Senate has recently introduced a proposed law called the SMART Jobs Act (S. 3192), which would create a new F-4 visa classification for individuals pursuing Masters and PhD programs in STEM fields (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics). Individuals under an F-4 visa would be eligible for 1-year of employment authorization following completion of their [...]Read More >