DHS to announce that it will offer deferred action to DREAMers.

June 15th, 2012 by SRW Lawyers

AILA has informed its members that DHS will formally announce this morning that it will offer deferred action to DREAMers. According to AILA, to be eligible for deferred action applicants must:

  1. Be 15-30 years old, and have entered before age 16
  2. Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012
  3. Have maintained continuous residence
  4. Have not been convicted of one serious crime or multiple minor crimes
  5. Be currently enrolled in high school, graduated or have a GED, or have enlisted in the military

The White House is expected to make a formal announcement this afternoon at 1:15 EST. We will provide more information following the White House’s announcement.

***Update***

DHS has posted a formal announcement of this new policy on its website.  Individuals who meet the above criteria will be eligible to receive deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and will be eligible to apply for work authorization.

Leave a Reply