P-1 Visa

P-1 Visa

  1. Overview of P-1
  2. Application Process
  3. Required Documentation
  4. Duration of Visa
  5. Family Members of P-1A Visa

 

1. Overview of P-1

A P-1 classification applies to you if you are coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance.

  • Individual Athletes Eligibility Criteria: applicant must be coming to the United States to participate in and individual event, competition, or performance in which applicant is internationally recognized with a high level of achievement.
  • Athletic Teams Eligibility Criteria: applicants must be coming to the United States to participate in team events and must have achieved significant international recognition in the sport. The event in which your team is participating must be distinguished and require the participation of athletic teams of international recognition.

 

2. Application Process

To apply for a P visa:

  • The United States your U.S. employer must file a Form I-129, Petition for Non-Immigrant Worker, accompanied by the appropriate fee and supporting documentation.
  • The U.S. employer must submit a consultation from an appropriate labor organization. If no appropriate labor organization exists, this requirement is excused.

 

3. Required Documentation

  • Each applicant for a visitor visa must submit these forms and documentation as explained below.
  • Online┬áNon-immigrant┬áVisa Electronic Application, Form DS-160.
  • A passport valid for travel to the U.S. with a validity date of at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions).
  • One (1) 2×2 photograph.

A Form I-129 including the following documents:

  • A written consultation from an appropriate labor organization;
  • A copy of the contract with a major U.S. sports league or team or a contract in an individual sport commensurate with international recognition in the sport, if such contracts are normally utilized in the sport;
  • An explanation of the event and itinerary;
  • Documentation of at least two of the following indicia:
    • Evidence of significant participation in a prior season with a major United States sports league;
    • Evidence of significant participation in an international competition with a national team;
    • Evidence of significant participation in a prior season for a U.S. college or university in intercollegiate competition;
    • A written statement from an official of a major U.S. sports league or an official of the governing body of the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized;
    • A written statement from a member of the sports media or a recognized expert in the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized;
    • Evidence that you or your team is ranked, if the sport has international rankings; or
    • Evidence that you or your team has received a significant honor or award in the sport.

 

4. Duration of Visa

Individual Athlete – Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 5 years. Total stay is limited to 10 years.

  • Athletic Group – Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year.
  • Essential Support Personnel – Time to complete the event, activity, or performance, may not exceed 1 year.

 

5. Family Members of P-1A Visa

Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain P-4 status. Dependents may not engage in employment, but may attend school or college.