Blog

Good News from Department of State: Visa Issuances Back on Track

8/14/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

The Department of State (DOS) recently underwent some technical problems that caused DOS’ global database, called the Consular Consolidated Database (CCD), to crash, and as a result, DOS’s ability to issue visas, passports, or related documents was extremely limited.  In an effort to assist stranded travelers, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) was reviewing requests [...]Read More >

Defining Your ‘Field’ For Purposes of an EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability, Outstanding Researcher or Outstanding Professor) or an O-1

8/7/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

Both of these categories carry similar evidentiary requirements in that the foreign national must display that they are an individual of extraordinary ability within their field by satisfying the statutory criteria set forth and for EB-1 purposes, satisfying an overall ‘final merits determination’.  However – one of the first challenges that applicants and their attorneys [...]Read More >

E-2 Visas Approved for Five (5) Years @ U.S. Consulate in Rome for Brother/Sister Investment in Pizzeria

8/6/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

Our clients, a brother and sister, both Italian citizens, recently purchased an existing business (pizzeria) in the U.S.  as their investment for their E-2 visa applications.  The brother and sister each contributed less than $20,000 cash from their personal funds in Italy towards the purchase price, as well as signed a promissory note for less [...]Read More >

New Policy on Validity of Medical Exam Report (Form I-693)

5/30/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

USCIS has announced that beginning June 1, 2014 it will limit the validity of all Forms I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, to one year from the date of submission to USCIS. USCIS will also now require that applicants submit their Form I-693 to USCIS within one year of completing their medical examination. [...]Read More >

DHS Plans Proposed Rule To Extend Work Authorization To Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses of H-1B Nonimmigrants

5/22/2014 Written by SRW Lawyers

As part of the Obama administration’s efforts to attract high-skilled workers, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) plans to propose extending the availability of employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of principal H-1B nonimmigrants. The extension would be limited to H-4 dependent spouses of principal H-1B nonimmigrants who are seeking lawful permanent resident status [...]Read More >